This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK

Ambassador Francesca Tardioli

 

Ambassador Francesca Tardioli

Ambassador Francesca TARDIOLI

photo ambassador tardioli

Francesca Tardioli is an Italian senior career diplomat.

Since August 2016, and up to now, she holds the position of Deputy Political Director and Principal Director for the United Nations and Human Rights at the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation.

Her current portfolio includes policy development and oversight of the Italian contribution to: works of the General Assembly and related Commissions; reform processes of the General Assembly and of the UN system; UN budgetary and organizational policies; UN Peace and Security Architecture, including the UN Security Council; Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding; Human rights, including the Human Rights Council; international humanitarian law; the Council of Europe.

She is fluent in English and French, has a good knowledge of Spanish and German, and a basic knowledge of Arabic.

She is mother of two sons, Ariberto (1993), and Riccardo (1997).

Hobbies: swimming and diving; reading; modern and contemporary art.

Awards: Knight of the Order of Merit to the Republic of Italy, 2002.

Officer of the Order of Merit to the Republic of Italy, 2014.

EDUCATION

1989: Master’s Degree, with full Honors, in Political Science, University of Perugia, Italy.

1990: one-year full-time Master in International Relations and Diplomacy at SIOI - Società Italiana per l’Organizzazione Internazionale – United Nations Association, Rome, Italy

CAREER HISTORY

She joined the Italian National Diplomatic Service on March 1991.

Following the successful completion of the initial mandatory probation period and training at the Diplomatic Institute of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, she was confirmed Second Secretary on December 1991, and assigned to the Directorate General for Migration and Social Affairs, as part of the Schengen Agreement Desk. She worked on free circulation issues, including attending relevant working groups in Brussels, reporting, and conducting inter-agency consultations, and was part of the delegation that negotiated Italy’s accession to the Schengen Agreement.

October 1992 - October 1995: Commercial Second Secretary at the Italian Embassy in Tirana, Albania. Her responsibilities ranged from commercial to visa issues, and Press.

In September 1995, she was promoted to the rank of First Secretary.

November 1995 – August 1998: Consul of Italy in Nuremberg; Germany.

Responsible for all consular matters, including visa, and for assistance, including social and educational, to the Italian community of around 35,000 citizens resident in the consular district. Responsible for commercial assistance to the Italian enterprises active in area, as well as for trade, culture and tourism promotion.

September 1998 – August 2000: First Secretary at the Italian Embassy in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. Her responsibilities ranged from consular matters, including visa, to trade and commercial promotion, as well as assistance to the Italian citizens and enterprises resident/active in the country. Alternate press officer. During her tenure, she started developing a sound knowledge and understanding of the country and of the broader Gulf Region.

September 2000 – August 2004: back to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation in Rome, Italy, after the completion of the above-mentioned service abroad Francesca Tardioli spent almost 4 years in Rome, at the Directorate General for Cultural Promotion and Cooperation.

Initially as Deputy Head of Office and later as Head of Office, from September 2000 to June 2002 she was responsible for the network of Italian Cultural Institutes abroad.

In July 2001 she was promoted to the rank of Counsellor.

From June 2002 to October 2002 she was Advisor to the Director General for Cultural Promotion and Cooperation. In particular, she was in charge of the cultural program of the 2003 Italian EU Presidency, and of other flagship cultural projects abroad.

Additionally, while keeping supervising such special cultural projects from November 2002 to August 2004 she was appointed Head of Office for International University Cooperation.

September 2004 – July 2008: Counsellor, Permanent Representation of Italy to NATO, Brussels. Her portfolio included: policy development and pol/mil assessment of NATO Operations and missions; Crisis Management and related procedures; Civil Emergency Planning; as Italian National representative at relevant NATO committees, her responsibilities included negotiations in Committee, ensuring also coordination and cooperation with national authorities (diplomatic, civilian and military), with NATO civilian and military international staff, and other allied delegations.

In July 2007 she was promoted to the rank of First Counsellor.

August 2008 – September 2010: Consul General of Italy in Tripoli, Libya.

Her main responsibilities focused on all consular matters, visa, commercial and trade promotion, cultural promotion.

She also regularly ensured high-level advice to the Italian Ambassador, as required, and close interaction with other diplomatic and consular representations, in particular of EU countries, the US, as well as of the

International Organizations active in Libya (UN, UN Agencies, IOM).

During this mandate, she developed a sound knowledge and understanding of Libya and of the broader Mediterranean region, one of the most difficult and fragile, yet strategic, regions in the Euro-Atlantic neighborhood.

October 2010 – July 2016: Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Operations (DASG OPS), NATO, Brussels.

Upon successful completion of an international competitive selection, she was seconded to NATO HQ Brussels, as senior civilian international staff, in the above-mentioned position. As DASG OPS, she provided high-level advice to NATO leadership. She was the Chair of three main NATO Committees, which work in different formats and often include NATO Allies and Partners (Australia among them).

Her work focused on the following areas: NATO policy development, including on NATO military Operations and Missions; pol/mil aspects of planning and conduct of NATO operations and missions, and of NATO advanced planning; analysis and pol/mil assessment of current crises that constitute a threat, or a potential threat, to the security of the Alliance; NATO Crisis Management Process and NATO Crisis Response System; High level Crisis Management Exercises.


14